We had a server outage, and we're rebuilding the site. Some of the site features won't work. Thank you for your patience.
imc indymedia

Los Angeles Indymedia : Activist News

white themeblack themered themetheme help
About Us Contact Us Calendar Publish RSS
Features
latest news
best of news
syndication
commentary


KILLRADIO

VozMob

ABCF LA

A-Infos Radio

Indymedia On Air

Dope-X-Resistance-LA List

LAAMN List




IMC Network:

Original Cities

www.indymedia.org africa: ambazonia canarias estrecho / madiaq kenya nigeria south africa canada: hamilton london, ontario maritimes montreal ontario ottawa quebec thunder bay vancouver victoria windsor winnipeg east asia: burma jakarta japan korea manila qc europe: abruzzo alacant andorra antwerpen armenia athens austria barcelona belarus belgium belgrade bristol brussels bulgaria calabria croatia cyprus emilia-romagna estrecho / madiaq euskal herria galiza germany grenoble hungary ireland istanbul italy la plana liege liguria lille linksunten lombardia london madrid malta marseille nantes napoli netherlands nice northern england norway oost-vlaanderen paris/Île-de-france patras piemonte poland portugal roma romania russia saint-petersburg scotland sverige switzerland thessaloniki torun toscana toulouse ukraine united kingdom valencia latin america: argentina bolivia chiapas chile chile sur cmi brasil colombia ecuador mexico peru puerto rico qollasuyu rosario santiago tijuana uruguay valparaiso venezuela venezuela oceania: adelaide aotearoa brisbane burma darwin jakarta manila melbourne perth qc sydney south asia: india mumbai united states: arizona arkansas asheville atlanta austin baltimore big muddy binghamton boston buffalo charlottesville chicago cleveland colorado columbus dc hawaii houston hudson mohawk kansas city la madison maine miami michigan milwaukee minneapolis/st. paul new hampshire new jersey new mexico new orleans north carolina north texas nyc oklahoma philadelphia pittsburgh portland richmond rochester rogue valley saint louis san diego san francisco san francisco bay area santa barbara santa cruz, ca sarasota seattle tampa bay tennessee urbana-champaign vermont western mass worcester west asia: armenia beirut israel palestine process: fbi/legal updates mailing lists process & imc docs tech volunteer projects: print radio satellite tv video regions: oceania united states topics: biotech

Surviving Cities

www.indymedia.org africa: canada: quebec east asia: japan europe: athens barcelona belgium bristol brussels cyprus germany grenoble ireland istanbul lille linksunten nantes netherlands norway portugal united kingdom latin america: argentina cmi brasil rosario oceania: aotearoa united states: austin big muddy binghamton boston chicago columbus la michigan nyc portland rochester saint louis san diego san francisco bay area santa cruz, ca tennessee urbana-champaign worcester west asia: palestine process: fbi/legal updates process & imc docs projects: radio satellite tv
printable version - js reader version - view hidden posts - tags and related articles

THE JESUS LIE . EDITIO MAIOR . 4

by Schein Sunday, Mar. 10, 2019 at 2:04 PM

mary magdalene is fiction

CHAPTER 7 : THE REAL MOTHER MARY



Mary magdalene was not from magdala

Magdalene does not mean from magdala. A village magdala did not exist at the time.

Mary magdalene is an overwrite for the real mother of jesus bar saba.

Christian lore has it, that mary magdalene was called magdalene from her home town of magdala. But the new testament does not say so at all .

Now if you browse the web, you will find many mainstream sites giving for granted that a city of magdala on lake tiberias has been found by archaeologists and excavated. Truth is, there is no shred of evidence that such excavations are to be identified with a magdala with certainty.

See this article for instance :

http://www.netours.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=292

" Following Taylor, I suggest the following: 6th-century pilgrims (or their guides!), while en route to Capernaum from Nazareth or Tiberias, passed Magadan, which was still in ruins from the earthquake of 363. They understood the name to be a corruption of Magdala. The first pilgrim to locate Magdala on the road from Tiberias to Capernaum was Theodosius in 530 AD. In the 8th century, an Anglo-Saxon nun named Hugeburc mentions that this was the Magdalene's birthplace,

and she also mentions a pilgrim church called the House of the Magdalene, where Mary was relieved of her seven demons. J. Wilkinson, Jerusalem Pilgrims before the Crusades, Warminster: Aris and Phillips, 2002. The Franciscan archaeologists have found the ruins of a Byzantine monastery. Starting in the 6th century (or perhaps already in the 5th) scribes "corrected" Matthew 15:39 to read "Magdala" instead of "Magadan." The name stuck: until the Arab-Israeli War of 1948 there was an Arab village here called Mejdal. "

Except that a hamlet Magadan is also unattested to except in some Matthew-gospel manuscripts !!!

Clearly, there is a lot of deliberate disinformation and obfuscation here on the part of the gospel forgers and their editors. Let us take a closer look at the hard data here : again, no NT author ever connects mary magdalene to a village of magdala. Only later christian lore, extrabiblical lore, does so. Matthew 15:39 does not mention mary magdalene at all . It mentions a village on the shores of lake tiberias aka sea of galilee, where jesus lands by boat. In matthew´s manuscripts carrying this passage, only a part reads magdala here. Others read magdalan. Others still, maghedan !!! And others, magadan !!! O wondrous harmony of the word of god !!!

Furthermore, none of these toponyms is attested to anywhere by archaeology, epigraphy or any other literature, except here in matthew !!! That is, none of them, whether MAGDALA or MAGDALAN or MAGHEDAN or MAGADAN has been identified with certainty.

Which leads us to suspect, that none of them ever existed at all, and were all fabricated by the gospel forgers and their editors.

The only comparable toponym in palestine is MIGDAL-EL, mentioned in the book of joshua 19:38, but as a stronghold or fortress, not as a city !!

Furthermore this fort has never been identified.

And : it would be extremely uncommon for MIG to beget MAG, because an apophony i>a is rare. Therefore on a normal basis, you do not go from migdal to magdala.

Migdal-el means tower of god in hebrew ; magdala does not. It cannot. It is something else.

Remember that the old testament is a fabrication too, and therefore we cannot rule out that this stronghold of migdal-el cited in the book of joshua, be itself a forgery.



CHAPTER 8 : NONPLACE DALMANOUTHA

But it gets much worse for the gospel forgers and their lying editors : if we now move on to mark, who in his parallel narrative mentions this village on lake tiberias the alleged jesus allegedly landed at, we encounter a very different toponym altogether : mark 8:10 features a DALMANOUTHA !!!

Again : in mark too here, there is no link to mary magdalene at all - it´s only jesus and his disciples landing by boat at this "dalmanoutha".

And it doesn´t end here : because only part of mark´s manuscripts here read dalmanoutha ; others have DALMOUNAI !!!

Others still revert to matthew´s mess and feature :

MAGHEDA ; MAGDALA ; MAGADA ; MELEGADA !!!

Again, o wondrous harmony of the word of god !!!!

Summing it up thus far : between matthew and mark, the alleged birthplace or town of residence of the alleged "mary magdalene" was called :

MAGDALA ; MAGDALAN ; MAGHEDAN ; MAGADAN ; MAGHEDA ; MAGADA ; MELEGADA ; DALMANOUTHA ; DALMOUNAI !!!

If this is the word of god, then god badly needs an ophthalmologist .

Do not confuse magdala with Μεγιδδώ/Μαγεδδών, Megiddó/Mageddón in the Septuagint :

such is the greek rendering for megiddo, not magdala. Megiddo has nothing to do with magdala and noone ever proposed such an identification. Furthermore, megiddo is not even on the sea of galilee, where the alleged magdala is supposed to have been .

Even if we were to regroup the first 7 variae lectiones in matthew´s and mark´s manuscripts here,magdala/magdalan/maghedan/magadan/magheda/magada/melegada into just 1 set of copyist mistakes for a supposed original magdala, there would be left out dalmanoutha and dalmounai which have themselves never been identified, and cannot be ascribed to copyist error, as they differ too much from magdala.

AND LET IT BE REPEATED ONCE MORE . NEITHER MATTHEW NOR MARK LINK ANY OF THESE UNATTESTED PLACES TO MARY MAGDALENE .

NOR DOES THE REST OF THE NEW TESTAMENT. NOR DOES ANYONE ELSE FOR CENTURIES :

" from the 6th century onward, Christian pilgrims knew our site as Magdala, home town of Mary Magdalene. Earlier sources, namely, Eusebius, Jerome, and the 4th-century pilgrims - recognized no Magdala " : from the article cited above :

http://www.netours.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=292

Again : before 500 ce, noone ever linked magdala to mary, or even mentioned or showed awareness of a town magdala on the lake of tiberias.

Noone that is, except MAYBE for 2 mentions in the talmud, whose dating is controversial in and for itself.

Report this post as:

© 2000-2018 Los Angeles Independent Media Center. Unless otherwise stated by the author, all content is free for non-commercial reuse, reprint, and rebroadcast, on the net and elsewhere. Opinions are those of the contributors and are not necessarily endorsed by the Los Angeles Independent Media Center. Running sf-active v0.9.4 Disclaimer | Privacy