Working on this new server in php7...
[…] manner any marking device, automatic tabulating equipment or any appurtenances or
accessories thereof.”51
“No person shall...destroy any property used in the conduct of elections”52
“No person, from the time ballots are cast or voted until the time has expired for using
them in a recount or as evidence in a contest of election, shall unlawfully destroy or
attempt to destroy the ballots, or permit such ballots or a ballot box or pollbook used at an
election to be destroyed; or destroy, falsify, mark, or write in a name on any such ballot
that has been voted.”53
54Id. § 3599.33.
55Id. §§ 3515.01-.03.
56Id. § 3515.05.
57Id. § 3515.03.
58See id.
20
“No person, from the time ballots are cast or counted until the time has expired for using
them as evidence in a recount or contest of election, shall willfully and with fraudulent
intent make any mark or alteration on any ballot; or inscribe, write, or cause to be
inscribed or written in or upon a registration form or list, pollbook, tally sheet, or list,
lawfully made or kept at an election, or in or upon a book or paper purporting to be such,
or upon an election return, or upon a book or paper containing such return the name of a
person not entitled to vote at such election or not voting thereat, or a fictitious name, or,
within such time, wrongfully change, alter, erase, or tamper with a name, word, or figure
contained in such pollbook, tally sheet, list, book, or paper; or falsify, mark, or write
thereon with intent to defeat, hinder, or prevent a fair expression of the will of the people
at such election.”54
All of these are fifth degree felonies.
4. The Law of Recounts and Contests
The Secretary of State's declaration of the initial results of a Presidential election in Ohio
is not final. Under Ohio law, a recount of the initial results is required where the margin of