Working on this new server in php7...
[…] be resolved six days prior to the meeting of electors (on December 7, 2004, for purposes of this
year’s presidential election) in order for a state’s electors to be binding on Congress when
Congress meets on January 6, 2005, to declare the results of the 2004 election.67
Specifically, 3 U.S.C. § 5 provides, in pertinent part:
68“Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of
the electors. The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall of the House of
Representatives at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day . . .” Id. §15.
69Id. §18 (“no debate shall be allowed and no question shall be put by the presiding
officer except to either House on a motion to withdraw.”).
70Id. §15.
71Id.
72Id.
73Id.
22
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the
appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest
concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other