We had a server outage, and we're rebuilding the site. Some of the site features won't work. Thank you for your patience.
imc indymedia

Los Angeles Indymedia : Activist News

white themeblack themered themetheme help
About Us Contact Us Calendar Publish RSS
Features
latest news
best of news
syndication
commentary


KILLRADIO

VozMob

ABCF LA

A-Infos Radio

Indymedia On Air

Dope-X-Resistance-LA List

LAAMN List




IMC Network:

Original Cities

www.indymedia.org africa: ambazonia canarias estrecho / madiaq kenya nigeria south africa canada: hamilton london, ontario maritimes montreal ontario ottawa quebec thunder bay vancouver victoria windsor winnipeg east asia: burma jakarta japan korea manila qc europe: abruzzo alacant andorra antwerpen armenia athens austria barcelona belarus belgium belgrade bristol brussels bulgaria calabria croatia cyprus emilia-romagna estrecho / madiaq euskal herria galiza germany grenoble hungary ireland istanbul italy la plana liege liguria lille linksunten lombardia london madrid malta marseille nantes napoli netherlands nice northern england norway oost-vlaanderen paris/Île-de-france patras piemonte poland portugal roma romania russia saint-petersburg scotland sverige switzerland thessaloniki torun toscana toulouse ukraine united kingdom valencia latin america: argentina bolivia chiapas chile chile sur cmi brasil colombia ecuador mexico peru puerto rico qollasuyu rosario santiago tijuana uruguay valparaiso venezuela venezuela oceania: adelaide aotearoa brisbane burma darwin jakarta manila melbourne perth qc sydney south asia: india mumbai united states: arizona arkansas asheville atlanta austin baltimore big muddy binghamton boston buffalo charlottesville chicago cleveland colorado columbus dc hawaii houston hudson mohawk kansas city la madison maine miami michigan milwaukee minneapolis/st. paul new hampshire new jersey new mexico new orleans north carolina north texas nyc oklahoma philadelphia pittsburgh portland richmond rochester rogue valley saint louis san diego san francisco san francisco bay area santa barbara santa cruz, ca sarasota seattle tampa bay tennessee urbana-champaign vermont western mass worcester west asia: armenia beirut israel palestine process: fbi/legal updates mailing lists process & imc docs tech volunteer projects: print radio satellite tv video regions: oceania united states topics: biotech

Surviving Cities

www.indymedia.org africa: canada: quebec east asia: japan europe: athens barcelona belgium bristol brussels cyprus germany grenoble ireland istanbul lille linksunten nantes netherlands norway portugal united kingdom latin america: argentina cmi brasil rosario oceania: aotearoa united states: austin big muddy binghamton boston chicago columbus la michigan nyc portland rochester saint louis san diego san francisco bay area santa cruz, ca tennessee urbana-champaign worcester west asia: palestine process: fbi/legal updates process & imc docs projects: radio satellite tv
printable version - js reader version - view hidden posts - tags and related articles

FUZZY MATH

by Adrian More Wednesday, Jan. 23, 2019 at 4:36 PM

I argue that the U.S. establishment has been inflating the 9-11 death toll wildly for warmongering purposes.





Fuzzy Math (Oct.19, 2002 version)

by Adrian More Saturday October 19, 2002







Fuzzy Math (Oct.19, 2002 version)



a T.I.P. (Text In Progress) by



Adrian More





charles v. campisi, chief of the New York police department's internal affairs bureau:

you've raised more dead in 1 year than Jesus ever did in 3.



On Oct.7, 2002 you reported an ever-so-slowly-slimming-down total of 2,797 WTC victims, deep down from your September 24, 2001 high of nearly 7,000.

- 1,411 death certificates have been issued, reportedly, by the medical examiner's office: that is, 1,411 victims have been reportedly identified, having been found whole or fragmented; are any of the alleged AA11 + UA175 victims among the 1411 allegedly identified? It's high time you let humanity know, so we could better assess the plausibility of the official story that AA11 + UA175 with 92+65=157 people on board crashed into the WTC;

- 1,327 death certificates have reportedly been issued without a body, reportedly at the request of victims' families;

- 59 people are reportedly missing.



(See the Associated Press web site for figure updates. They make it harder and harder to find data, as their special contribution to the general obfuscation/falsification, but if one seeks hard enough one will find.)

Summing up: according to you, campisi, as reported by the associated press on Oct.7, 2002, 17:38 ET ("Official Count of Sept.11 Victims"):

1,411 + 1,327 + 59 = 2,797 people died at the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.

Adding the 184 alleged Pentagon victims + the 40 alleged Pennsylvania victims, the Sept.11 victims total would be 3,021.

As of Oct.7, 2002. The official figures exclude the alleged "19 hijackers".

Readers will soon realize from this essay why a critical thinker may only speak of ALLEGED WTC dead, ALLEGED Pentagon dead, ALLEGED UA93 dead.

The vast majority of the 911 dead has, to date (Oct.19, 2002), NOT BEEN INDEPENDENTLY CONFIRMED.

As a first example among many, "there has been some discrepancy regarding the number of people aboard the plane [UA93, Pennsylvania] ". This is in the regime-911-myth-spreading book "Among The Heroes", by Jere Longman, Harpercollins, 1st edition, 2002, author's note, p.XIII.

Authorities had first spoken of 45 people on board UA93, says Longman.

Apparently, one passenger – Marion Britton – had bought two tickets – God knows why.

Why, FBI director Mueller?

So again: the updated authorities figure for the people on board UA93 – and hence its dead – is 44 (including the alleged 4 hijackers).

But, Longman continues: "Terry Tyksinski, a longtime United flight attendant, said she was told six months after the crash, by a customer service supervisor who witnessed the incident, THAT TWO PASSENGERS LEFT THE PLANE WHEN IT WAS ANNOUNCED THERE WOULD BE A FIVE-MINUTE DELAY IN PUSHING BACK FROM THE GATE. THE FIRST-CLASS PASSENGERS WERE DARK-COMPLEXIONED, ‘KIND OF BLACK, NOT BLACK', THE SUPERVISOR SAID, ACCORDING TO TYKSINSKI, a flight attendant for thirty-five years […]. The supervisor said SHE NOTED THE NAMES OF THE PASSENGERS AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TWICE INTERVIEWED BY THE FBI, Tyksinski said. This incident could not be independently confirmed. "

NOW, FBI DIRECTOR MUELLER: IT'S EXTRA-HIGH TIME, OVER 13 MONTHS AFTER 911, YOU TOLD HUMANITY, LIVE AND ON PRIME-TIME CNN:

1. IF YOU COULD CONFIRM THAT 2 FIRST-CLASS PASSENGERS LEFT UA93 BEFORE DEPARTURE, AND THUS IF THE TOTAL ALLEGED UA93 DEAD ARE 42 (38+4 "HIJACKERS") NOT 44 (40+4);

2. THE NAME OF THAT UNITED "CUSTOMER SERVICE SUPERVISOR" WHO REPORTEDLY WITNESSED THE INCIDENT, SO WE CAN DIRECTLY CONFIRM WITH HER AND HEAR FROM HER TOO, LIVE AND ON PRIME-TIME CNN;

3. WHAT ARE THE NAMES OF THOSE 2 PASSENGERS? IT'S UNHEARD OF THAT 2 PASSENGERS WOULD LEAVE A PLANE AFTER BOARDING! AND SINCE IT'S HAZARDOUS TO LEAVE A PLANE AFTER BOARDING & JUST WALK OFF, WE MAY REASONABLY EXPECT THE 2 TO HAVE BEEN ESCORTED OR DRIVEN BACK TO THE TERMINAL – SO THERE MUST BE MORE WITNESSES! HAVE YOU CHECKED, FBI DIRECTOR MUELLER?

TESTIFY!

ALSO, IF 2 1ST-CLASS PASSENGERS LEFT UA93 BEFORE DEPARTURE, ONE OR MORE UA93 ATTENDANTS MUST HAVE NOTICED AND INFORMED UNITED STAFF AT NEWARK IMMEDIATELY – SO AGAIN, THERE SHOUD BE MORE WITNESSES; HAVE YOU ASKED AROUND, MUELLER?

4. COULD IT BE THAT THE 2 "BLACK, NOT BLACK" PASSENGERS WHO REPORTEDLY LEFT UA93 BEFORE DEPARTURE WERE ALLEGED "HIJACKERS" ZIAD SAMIR JARRAH ("black, not black", according to photo in http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/americas/newsid_1567000/1567815.stm ) AND ANOTHER ("SAEED ALGHAMDI" being the most likely candidate, appearing ‘black, not black' in photo at http://www.guardian.co.uk/wtccrash/subsection/0,1300,559888,00.html ; the other two alleged UA93 "hijackers", "Al Haznawi" and "Alnami" appear to me from the photos to be white or anyway less dark);

WERE THERE ANY OTHER PEOPLE ON FLIGHT 93 WHO WOULD FIT THE ‘BLACK-NOT-BLACK' (=MIDDLE-EASTERN) DESCRIPTION?

GIVE US THE NAMES OF THOSE 2 RIGHT NOW, MUELLER!!!



Anyway, the official 3,021 total for the victims of 911 is by no means the final death toll. Here's some additional evidence.

First, how come the AP database of 911 victims has a total of 2,999 (Oct.7, 2002, 8:37:47 EDT), not your 3,021, campisi.

How come this difference of 22 victims?

If official Bush spokesparrots like you, campisi, and the AP can't even agree with each other, what is one to think of the reliability of your figures?

Second: according to the AP, Feb.8, 2002, 18:12 ET, "The toll is likely to drop slightly as investigators make changes." That's because your cops, campisi, are hypermeticulous. Or maybe because they're under orders to go as slow as it gets? Why haven't you brought the matter to closure yet after OVER 1 ENTIRE YEAR?

Third, "seven foreign countries still need to confirm their missing-persons lists, which could cause the death toll to drop." Who are those seven "snails"? You're in no hurry to push them, right campisi? AFTER OVER 1 ENTIRE YEAR!

According to your own data, campisi:

1,411 alleged identified dead + 1,327 alleged declared dead by a death certificate = 2,738 "confirmed" alleged WTC dead.

It is NOT correct/logical to add the alleged "59 missing" to the WTC victims total, as campisi does (that's how he gets his total of "2,797": 2,738 confirmed dead + 59 missing = 2,797).

It is not correct because you yourself, campisi, have said, as reported by the associated press, March 7, 20:33 ET, that:

- of the "158" (then) allegedly still missing, only "SOME …[ARE] ALMOST CERTAINLY DEAD [my caps]";

but: "SOME [ARE] PERHAPS MISTAKENLY ON THE LIST [ my caps]";

and: "SOME [ARE] POSSIBLY TRYING TO FAKE THEIR DEATHS [my caps]".

Moreover:

"The police department ESTIMATES AT LEAST 60 PERCENT OF THE 158 STILL CLASSIFIED AS MISSING DID DIE… WHILE THE REST REQUIRE FURTHER INVESTIGATION [caps mine]."

That's to say, you campisi have no proof yet (after over 1 year!) allowing you to classify those "59" missing as victims.

So why did you add them to the Sept.11 "official count" of WTC victims - if not to artificially inflate that count?

Putting it simply: your "official count" is (at least in part) a lie, campisi. Because it includes "59 missing" of whom you yourself said that a big chunk may be mistakes or fakers, and you only "estimate" that the rest did die but you can't prove it.



That you, campisi, and your former slavemaster giuliani have been lying for 13 months about the difficulties of culling the WTC victims list is further attested to by an Oct.8, 2002, 04:25 ET Associated Press report (‘WTC Death Toll Drops Below 2,800', by Sara Klugler):



Just one little example among many: Nickola Lampley, who "was removed [from the WTC missing list] after a reporter for The Associated Press tracked her down by phone in Brooklyn" on Sept.11, 2002.

But you, campisi, had not managed to accomplish this extraordinary feat of picking up the phone book & dialing Nickola Lampley's number FOR AN ENTIRE YEAR!! "POLICE COULD NOT LOCATE HER"!!!

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE FOOLING CAMPISI – YOU STUPID FUCKIN' FEET-DRAGGIN' BUSHIITE MOTHERFUCKER!!!

Another telltale indicator that your alleged WTC victims total of "2,797" is inflated, has recently surfaced in the associated press, Aug.23, 2002, 07:44 ET (‘Few Sept.11 Families Apply for Aid'):

ONLY 662 SEPT.11 VICTIMS FAMILIES HAD APPLIED TO THE FEDERAL VICTIMS COMPENSATION FUND BY AUG.23, 2002 (CLOSE TO 1 YEAR AFTER)!

AND SINCE WE'RE TALKING A MILLION BUCKS PER FAMILY, IT'S HIGHLY DOUBTFUL THAT THE OTHER ALLEGED 2,359 (3,021 - 662) SEPT.11 VICTIMS FAMILIES (THAT IS THE VAST MAJORITY) WOULDN'T HAVE APPLIED!

Don't you think, campisi?

Again: the alleged (provisory) confirmed WTC total is 2,738. 2,738, NOT "2,797"!

Plus Pentagon + Pennsylvania: 2,738 + 184 + 40 = 2,962 alleged Sept.11 dead.



2,962 "confirmed" alleged Sept.11 victims - NOT 3,021 (the AP-reported "official count" as of Oct.7, 2002, 17:38 ET).

And if and when you'll come up with proof that the "59 missing" are really dead, I'll add them to the total. NOT NOW!



Furthermore, even that other official spokesparrot, medical examiner spokeswoman Ellen Borakove, cautioned (AP, Aug.20, 2002 7:35 ET: 'WTC Victim Toll Lowered by Four', by Sara Kugler) that the list of 2,819 WTC victims she gave to City Hall to be read aloud by a bunch of liars at the Sept.11 memorial "WASN'T BEING CALLED THE FINAL NUMBER" [my caps].

As a matter of fact, from Aug.20 to Sept.11 (3 weeks) the WTC total slimmed down by 18, to 2,801. And as of Oct.7, 2002 it stood at 2,797.

And there is no end in sight.

And there is no way to independently verify if all of the 3,021 official 911 victims are really dead or not.

Lists for the Pentagon are only partial. No complete list of the 184 alleged Pentagon victims has been published so far to my knowledge. Why?

The 40 alleged UA93 (Pennsylvania) victims become 33 in the CNN list (http://www.CNN.com/SPECIALS/2001/trade.center/victims/ua93.victims.html ): why? Where's the other 7?

Where are the 4 original flight manifests for the 4 planes? Why haven't they been published integrally, AFTER OVER 1 YEAR?

HOW IS HUMANITY TO VERIFY IF THE 184 ALLEGED PENTAGON VICTIMS, THE 40 ALLEGED UA93 VICTIMS AND THE 2,797 ALLEGED WTC VICTIMS ARE REALLY DEAD?

ESPECIALLY SINCE NO SERIOUS, INDEPENDENT INQUIRY HAS BEEN SET UP YET?



Eric Lipton on The New York Times (http://www.nytimes.com/2002/09/11/nationchallenged/11EXAM.html ) confirmed on Sept.11, 2002 that "in New York, a year after the attack, the culling of the list is still not complete."

And Lipton reports that "THERE ARE STILL 35 TO 40 PEOPLE ON THE LIST OF THE MISSING WHOSE NAMES MIGHT BE REMOVED FROM THE FINAL COUNT ALTOGETHER".

Wonder how much longer it'll take you, campisi, to remove those 35/40 from your list.

You said you could not prove that they were not killed. But the official count must include only those you CAN prove to have been killed.

The others about whom you're uncertain should be given as a separate category, otherwise your "2,797" official WTC count is a lie, because it gives the false impression that you're certain each and every one of those 2,797 really died. Which you are not.

Ongoing fabrication of inflated numbers to keep the hatred high for warmongering purposes - that's what you are all about, campisi.



So the PROVISORY confirmed official total is 2,962 as of Oct.7, 2002. THAT IS, UNLESS EVEN THE IDENTIFIED-VICTIMS AND CERTIFIED-DEAD-WITHOUT-A-BODY TOTALS HAVE BEEN TAMPERED WITH/FALSIFIED/INFLATED. AIN'T NOTHING ONE SHOULD NOT BE SKEPTICAL ABOUT WITH PROFESSIONAL SMUGS THE LIKES OF YOU.



As early as late October 2001, everyone else who conducted an independent count of WTC victims, from USA Today to the New York Times to the Red Cross and the associated press, had come up with victims totals under 3,000 (International Herald Tribune, October 26,2001, p.3), while you were still touting close to 4,800 dead.

Your WTC totals, campisi, which are the only ones most people have been fed by the mass media, have as-slowly-as-possible slimmed down from a sensational 'nearly 7,000' in late September (full-blown headlines) to the much less than 3,000 of today (no headlines).

Sloppy work at best. Yet most effective in brainwashing worldwide TV-fed public opinion into believing the lie of 5 or 6 thousand Sept.11 dead.

WHY ON EARTH DID IT TAKE THE PRESS AND THE RED CROSS ONLY 6 WEEKS TO GET DOWN TO THE SAME WTC TOTAL YOU CAMPISI & YOUR THUGS EMPLOYED MONTHS TO GET TO - AND YOU AREN'T EVEN FINISHED YET?

Once more: according to you, campisi, the total confirmed death toll of September 11 at all three sites (New York, Pentagon, Pennsylvania) would be 2,962 by now.

WHY HAVEN'T YOU RELEASED A VERIFIABLE LIST OF NAMES FOR ALL VICTIMS? BY THAT I DO NOT MEAN PLAQUES ON A WALL - I MEAN A WRITTEN LIST CONTAINING ALL IDENTIFICATION DATA/RECORDS: SOMETHING A FUTURE SERIOUS INQUIRY COULD CROSSCHECK!

AND WHY HAVEN'T YOU GIVEN NEWS ORGANIZATIONS ACCESS TO YOUR FULL, VERIFIABLE LIST OF VICTIMS?

JUST HOW RELIABLE IS YOUR LIST?

JUST HOW RELIABLE ARE YOU?

LET NOONE BE FOOLED BY THE RECENTLY (AUGUST 2002) RELEASED (AND DECLAREDLY PROVISORY) "MEDICAL EXAMINER'S" LIST OF 2,819 WTC VICTIMS!

NOT EVEN THE NEW YORK TIMES COULD VERIFY IT: "THE NAMES RELEASED […] COULD NOT BE VERIFIED INDEPENDENTLY AFTER THEY WERE PROVIDED TO NEWS ORGANIZATIONS" (The New York Times, Aug.20, 2002: ‘City Compiles List of Dead and Missing From Sept.11', by Thomas J. Lueck, http://www.nytimes.com/2002/08/20/nyregion/20DEAD.html ).



At least you and your former slavemaster and co-liar Giuliani have been faintly whispering (though not always, not nearly enough) from the beginning that your figures were in a state of flux due to "duplications"/"errors" and were/are likely to drop further.

But the following liars are more than a match for you, as shown by a Nov.21,2001 New York Times report:

http://www.nytimes.com/2001/11/21/nyregion/21NUMB.html



colin powell had the straightface to repeat the 5,000-dead lie in a Nov.19, 2001 Louisville speech, although you, campisi, had made officially known WEEKS earlier that the Sept.11 toll had dropped well below 5,000. Actually, by Nov.19, 2001 it stood at little over 4,000. You're busted colin, you spouter of lies.

The 2nd certified liar is general richard b. myers , chairman of the joint chiefs of staff, who during November 2001 briefings repeatedly bleated the "5,000" myth.

The 3rd certified liar is don imus, the radio talk show host, who topped everyone else by inventing "6,000" WTC dead on larry king live, saturday Nov.17, 2001.

The list is long. Too long. Longer than anyone can bear. Overblown casualty lists printed by massmedia whores will always "create a helpful wave of national indignation" - a time-honored dirty trick.



See, campisi, these are not trivialities, or morbid curiosity. How can Bush possibly be waging a "proportionate" war (as he and Blair driveled all over the media after Sept.11: see for example International Herald Tribune, Oct.6, 2001,p.1: "Blair…Calls for ‘Proportionate' Strikes"), if the death toll is still uncertain? How many people does Bush have the right to murder back? 2,962 (your PROVISORY confirmed total)?

This "proportionate" war has long since become savagely disproportionate: in only 10 days in November 2001, 6,000 alleged Talibans and Qaidas were killed, according to U.S. and French experts (International Herald Tribune, November 19, 2001, p.8). If this is true, then the total death toll of over 11 months of war since Oct.7, 2001 is much higher than 6,000, considering:

- the fighters killed outside those 10 days;

- the refugees who starved and froze to death;

- the ever-increasing "unintended victims" (who amount to "certainly hundreds and perhaps thousands of innocent Afghans", according to the International Herald Tribune, Feb.11, 2002,p.1, continued on p.8; who amount to "at least 3,767 civilian casualties from Oct.7 to Dec.6", according to Marc Herold of New Hampshire University, as reported ibid.; who amount to "1,000 to 1,300 deaths" according to Carl Conetta of the Project on Defense Alternatives, as reported ibid.: that is, only until before Feb.11).



Maybe it's time to declassify your victims list, campisi - lest more and more unpatriots should start thinking you are a liar who's been fabricating inflated figures all along to whip Americans up into a war frenzy.



War ought to be the first casualty of the Truth.







Oct.19, 2002 edition. I wrote the first version on September 24, 2001.





Adrian More



No rights reserved. This material MAY be published, broadcast, rewritten and redistributed, as long as Adrian More is credited as author.

Report this post as:

© 2000-2018 Los Angeles Independent Media Center. Unless otherwise stated by the author, all content is free for non-commercial reuse, reprint, and rebroadcast, on the net and elsewhere. Opinions are those of the contributors and are not necessarily endorsed by the Los Angeles Independent Media Center. Running sf-active v0.9.4 Disclaimer | Privacy