Is It Martial Law Yet?
[…] signed the equally odious Military Commissions Act of 2006. In a sense, the

two laws complement one another. One allows for torture and detention

abroad, while the other seeks to enforce acquiescence at home, preparing to

order the military onto the streets of America. Remember, the term for

putting an area under military law enforcement control is precise; the term

is "martial law."

Section 1076 of the massive Authorization Act, which grants the Pentagon

another 0-plus-billion for its ill-advised adventures, is entitled, "Use

of the Armed Forces in Major Public Emergencies." Section 333, "Major

public emergencies; interference with State and Federal law" states that

"the President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in

Federal service, to restore public order and enforce the laws of the United

States when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious

public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other condition

in any State or possession of the United States, the President determines

that domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the constituted

authorities of the State or possession are incapable of ("refuse" or "fail"

in) maintaining public order, "in order to suppress, in any State, any

insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy."

For the current President, "enforcement of the laws to restore public