imc indymedia

Los Angeles Indymedia : Activist News

white themeblack themered themetheme help
About Us Contact Us Calendar Publish RSS
Features
latest news
best of news
syndication
commentary


KILLRADIO

VozMob

ABCF LA

A-Infos Radio

Indymedia On Air

Dope-X-Resistance-LA List

LAAMN List




IMC Network:

Original Cities

www.indymedia.org africa: ambazonia canarias estrecho / madiaq kenya nigeria south africa canada: hamilton london, ontario maritimes montreal ontario ottawa quebec thunder bay vancouver victoria windsor winnipeg east asia: burma jakarta japan korea manila qc europe: abruzzo alacant andorra antwerpen armenia athens austria barcelona belarus belgium belgrade bristol brussels bulgaria calabria croatia cyprus emilia-romagna estrecho / madiaq euskal herria galiza germany grenoble hungary ireland istanbul italy la plana liege liguria lille linksunten lombardia london madrid malta marseille nantes napoli netherlands nice northern england norway oost-vlaanderen paris/Île-de-france patras piemonte poland portugal roma romania russia saint-petersburg scotland sverige switzerland thessaloniki torun toscana toulouse ukraine united kingdom valencia latin america: argentina bolivia chiapas chile chile sur cmi brasil colombia ecuador mexico peru puerto rico qollasuyu rosario santiago tijuana uruguay valparaiso venezuela venezuela oceania: adelaide aotearoa brisbane burma darwin jakarta manila melbourne perth qc sydney south asia: india mumbai united states: arizona arkansas asheville atlanta austin baltimore big muddy binghamton boston buffalo charlottesville chicago cleveland colorado columbus dc hawaii houston hudson mohawk kansas city la madison maine miami michigan milwaukee minneapolis/st. paul new hampshire new jersey new mexico new orleans north carolina north texas nyc oklahoma philadelphia pittsburgh portland richmond rochester rogue valley saint louis san diego san francisco san francisco bay area santa barbara santa cruz, ca sarasota seattle tampa bay tennessee urbana-champaign vermont western mass worcester west asia: armenia beirut israel palestine process: fbi/legal updates mailing lists process & imc docs tech volunteer projects: print radio satellite tv video regions: oceania united states topics: biotech

Surviving Cities

www.indymedia.org africa: canada: quebec east asia: japan europe: athens barcelona belgium bristol brussels cyprus germany grenoble ireland istanbul lille linksunten nantes netherlands norway portugal united kingdom latin america: argentina cmi brasil rosario oceania: aotearoa united states: austin big muddy binghamton boston chicago columbus la michigan nyc portland rochester saint louis san diego san francisco bay area santa cruz, ca tennessee urbana-champaign worcester west asia: palestine process: fbi/legal updates process & imc docs projects: radio satellite tv
printable version - js reader version - view hidden posts - tags and related articles

Operational Honours awarded for service at home and overseas

by Proud Friday, May. 02, 2003 at 9:36 AM

Honours were awarded on 29 April 2003 to British Service personnel for gallantry and distinguished service in a wide range of operations performed around the world during the period April 2002 to September 2002, including operations in Afghanistan.

Brigadier Roger Lane is awarded the CBE for his outstanding command of the Task Force comprising soldiers, Royal Marines and airmen on Operation Jacana in Afghanistan. The force was required to operate in an area of extreme physical conditions and the demands placed upon him were unequalled. He led his formation with utmost integrity and skill displaying great moral courage and fortitude.

Wing Commander Sean Reynolds is awarded the OBE for his role in commanding the Joint Helicopter Command Group which supported 3 Commando Brigade on Operation Jacana. His leadership and airmanship were outstanding and he consistently provided air support in the harshest of conditions.



Marine Liam Armstrong is the most junior rank to be awarded the Military Cross. As a Heavy Machine Gunner in 45 Commando, he was involved in an incident in Afghanistan that exposed a 45-ton cache of weapons and explosives. He showed exemplary bravery in disarming nine armed men and initiative well beyond that expected for his rank and service.

Staff Sergeant Mark Doyle is awarded the George Medal for his conspicuous bravery over a thirty-hour period in which he handled explosives from the site of an explosives incident at Royal Ordnance Factory Bridgewater in July 2002, thereby preventing loss of life and considerable collateral damage. Captain Neil Joynes was also recognised for his bravery in this incident by the award of the Queen's Gallantry Medal.

NORTHERN IRELAND

Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Brigadier Paul Raymond NEWTON

Late The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Colonel Douglas Samuel Clarke GAMBLE

Late Royal Army Medical Corps

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Major Adam James EASON

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Major Allan Evan EVANS

Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin Francis RYAN QGM BEM

The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 John Derek TALBOT

Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 David Graeme WATSON

Royal Corps of Signals

George Medal

Major Mark John DAVIS

The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Gallantry Medal

Warrant Officer Class 2 Simon Andrew ROLLS

The Royal Logistic Corps

Mention In Dispatches

Warrant Officer Class 2 Noel Christopher AGNEW

The Royal Irish Regiment

Private Jason Mark CROWIE

The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Robert SUTHERLEY

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Private Alan WOODSIDE

The Royal Irish Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Sergeant Alan Peter DRAKE

Royal Marines

Warrant Officer Class 2 Ian Gregory ROBINSON

Royal Marines

Corporal Karl Johnathan CHAPPELLE

The Cheshire Regiment

Staff Sergeant Evan DAVIES

The Royal Logistic Corps

Colour Sergeant Robert JOHNSON

The Parachute Regiment

Corporal Neil MARSHMAN

The Royal Welch Fusiliers

Sergeant Richard Antony OPENSHAW

Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Corporal Colin Andrew LEES

Royal Marines

The Reverend Ian James WHEATLEY

Royal Navy

Major Ralph Graham ARUNDELL

The Light Infantry

Major John Henry BOWRON

The Light Infantry

Warrant Officer Class 2 Debra Jane BRAITHWAITE

Intelligence Corps

Major James Charles CONVERY

The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Jonathan Edward CUNNINGHAM

The Green Howards

Colour Sergeant Matthew GOODCHILD

Grenadier Guards

Staff Sergeant Michael Lloyd HILL

Intelligence Corps

Colonel David St John HOMER MBE

Late The Royal Green Jackets

Major Christopher Peter KEMP

The Parachute Regiment

Major Robert Scott LAWTHER MBE

The Royal Irish Regiment

Captain Shirley Anne LYLE

The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Norman Laing McGREGOR

The King's Own Scottish Borderers

Major Iain Paul METCALF

The King's Regiment

Corporal Stanley Ronald MUNDAY

The Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Matthew Philip James O'HANLON

Late The Royal Irish Regiment

The Reverend Anthony Brendan PARIS

Royal Army Chaplains' Department

Colour Sergeant Richard Elwin SMITH

The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Forrest McKinlay TELFER MBE

The Royal Scots

Captain Dominic Charles Rupert TROULAN QGM

The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 John Victor Frederick VOSS

Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Raymond PEAD

Royal Air Force

FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Warrant Officer Class 2 William DUFF

The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

Major Louis Munro SCOTT

The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Lance Corporal Gary Phillip KENDALL

The Royal Logistic Corps

Chief Technician Alan Rhead BARLOW

Royal Air Force

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Major Owen James ADAMS

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 David Richard Holmes BUGLASS

The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Roderick DAVIS MBE

Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Donovan Spike INCE MBE

Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Phillip Jeffery KING OBE

Late The Royal Irish Regiment

Major George Alexander John MACINTOSH

Welsh Guards

Brigadier Simon Vincent MAYALL

Late The Queen's Dragoon Guards

Warrant Officer Class 2 Dale Edward NORMAN

The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

Captain Hervey John SCOTT

Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Harry TALBOT RICE

Welsh Guards

AFGHANISTAN

Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Brigadier Roger Guy Tyson LANE OBE

Royal Marines

Colonel Richard Lawson BARRONS OBE

Late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel Nicholas Patrick CARTER OBE

Late The Royal Green Jackets

Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Colonel Simon Timothy CHICKEN MBE

Royal Marines

Wing Commander Sean Keith Paul REYNOLDS DFC

Royal Air Force

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Major Simon John Ravenscroft BROWNE

The Royal Anglian Regiment

Staff Sergeant Stephen John CLEWLEY

Corps of Royal Engineers

Staff Sergeant Charles Martin LEWIS

The Royal Logistic Corps

Military Cross

Marine Liam Peter ARMSTRONG

Royal Marines

Associate Royal Red Cross

Major Janet Mary PILGRIM

Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Mention In Dispatches

Marine Alan CAMERON

Royal Marines

Sergeant Kevin Graham McHENRY

The Royal Anglian Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Major Robin James Woolcott BUCKNALL

Royal Marines

Corporal David Adrian MORRIS

Royal Marines

Sergeant Paul RYAN

Royal Marines

Captain Gareth James ARNOLD

Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Ceri Anne BROWN

Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Philip David JONES MBE

The Royal Anglian Regiment

Sapper Bruce Scott LAIDLAW

Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Ian Anthony OGDEN

Late Corps of Royal Engineers

Squadron Leader Stephen Alec BENTLEY

Royal Air Force

Sergeant Richard John BOYLE

Royal Air Force

SIERRA LEONE

Associate Royal Red Cross

Major Maureen Lynn HOLMAN

Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Major Henry Ramsay Duncan John JOYNSON

The King's Royal Hussars

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Charles NEWTON MBE

The Duke of Wellington's Regiment

THE GULF

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Squadron Leader Barry Edward DALE

Royal Air Force

THE CONGO

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

Lieutenant Colonel Alexander James Sanson STORRIE OBE

The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment

NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Lieutenant Commander Ian Stuart GROOM

Royal Navy

George Medal

Staff Sergeant Mark Anthony DOYLE

The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Gallantry Medal

Chief Petty Officer (Diver) Andrew Johnston CARRS

Royal Navy

Leading Hand Deck John Anthony FLAXMAN

Royal Fleet Auxiliary

Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Electrical) Robert Logan HUNTER

Royal Navy

Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Christopher James Alexander MULLAN

Royal Navy

Captain Neil Graham JOYNES

The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Commendation for Bravery

Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Darren Philip BENNION

Royal Navy

Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 James Clement BOWEN

Royal Navy

Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 Alexander Stelios MICHOU

Royal Navy

Corporal Andrew Mark BENNETT

Royal Air Force

Report this post as:

LATEST COMMENTS ABOUT THIS ARTICLE
Listed below are the 10 latest comments of 2 posted about this article.
These comments are anonymously submitted by the website visitors.
TITLE AUTHOR DATE
killers wavemaster Friday, May. 02, 2003 at 8:34 PM

Local News

Change Links 2018 July posted J09 1:27PM

More Pix: "Families Belong Together," Pasadena J02 12:16PM

"Families Belong Together" March, Pasadena J02 12:08PM

Short Report on the Families Belong Together Protest in Los Angeles J30 4:26PM

Summer 2018 National Immigrant Solidarity Network News Alert! J10 11:58PM

Watch the Debate: Excluded Candidates for Governor of California M30 10:20PM

Change Links June 2018 posted M28 12:41AM

The Montrose Peace Vigil at 12 Years M22 1:01PM

Unity Archive Project M21 2:42AM

Dianne Feinstein's Promotion of War, Secret Animal Abuse, Military Profiteering, Censorshi M17 3:22PM

CA Senate Bill 1303 would require an independent coroner rather than being part of police M10 2:08PM

Three years after OC snitch scandal, no charges filed against sheriffs deputies M10 1:57PM

California police agencies violate Brown Act (open meetings) M02 1:31PM

Insane Company Wants To Send Nuke Plant Waste To New Mexico A29 4:47PM

Change Links May 2018 A27 1:40AM

Worker-Owned Car Wash on Vermont Closed A26 10:37PM

GUIDE TO REBEL CITY LOS ANGELES AVAILABLE A12 5:39PM

lausd whistle blower A10 11:58PM

Website Upgrade A10 3:02AM

Help KCET and UCLA identify 60s-70s Chicano images A04 1:02PM

UCLA Luskin: Casting Youth Justice in a Different Light A02 11:58AM

Change Links April 2018 A01 11:27AM

Nuclear Shutdown News March 2018 M31 6:57PM

Join The Protest Rally in Glendale on April 10, 2018! M29 7:00PM

Spring 2018 National Immigrant Solidarity Network News Alert! M19 2:02PM

Anti-Eviction Mapping Project Shows Shocking Eviction Trends in L.A. M16 5:40PM

Steve Mnuchin video at UCLA released M15 12:34AM

Actress and Philanthropist Tanna Frederick Hosts Project Save Our Surf Beach Clean Ups M06 12:10PM

More Local News...

Other/Breaking News

14 Disturbing Facts About Scott Gottlieb, Trump's FDA Head J20 10:47PM

Behind the scenes at fbi National Academy J20 2:47PM

Treasury Takes Aim at Shell Companies J20 11:18AM

Paraphysique de l'intelligence J20 9:08AM

Oklahoma GOP Senator Jim Inhofe's Bloody Record J20 4:01AM

Globalization: hope on the horizon despite Fake Liberals. J20 3:41AM

Sorry President Trump,Ted Cruz Texas Judicial System,is Worse Than Many Shithole Countries J19 4:49PM

The Shortwave Report 07/20/18 Listen Globally! J19 4:33PM

The System Question as a Survival Question J18 8:54PM

Nation's Largest Voting Machine Co., ESS, Admits Lying Re Having Installed Remote Control J18 11:55AM

Du pain et des jeux J18 9:53AM

Paraphysique de martyrologie J17 8:00AM

Children Incorporated Earns 4-Star Rating on Charity Navigator J16 11:24AM

Democratic Socialists of America J14 4:57PM

Leonard Peltier Non Violent Native American Political Prisoner since 1970's J14 4:18PM

Paraphysique miscellanées de l'aggiornamento J14 12:54AM

FBI Investigated LA County Sheriff Baca,Why Not Hank Skinner's Persecution? J13 3:52PM

Updated Partial List Of Famous Vegetarians, Vegans, & Fruitarians J13 2:59PM

The Shortwave Report 07136/18 Listen Globally! J12 4:36PM

Social Policy as Social Infrastructure J12 3:38AM

Vol I: 84 Varieties Of GOP Election Fraud J12 1:50AM

Texas Can Call it An Execution,But It is A State Sponsored Murder of Hank Skinner.. J11 6:48PM

June 2018 Honduras coup update J11 3:35PM

Maria Estrada doubles down on racist support J11 1:40PM

New York Women in Film & Television Announces 2018 NYWIFT Ha Phuong Scholarship Recipients J11 10:14AM

Trapps de la domination, trapps de l'aliénation J11 1:31AM

Please Work For The Defeat Of Brett Kavanaugh And Why J09 8:54PM

Transinhumanisme ( transe inhumanisme ) J09 12:44PM

More Breaking News...
© 2000-2018 Los Angeles Independent Media Center. Unless otherwise stated by the author, all content is free for non-commercial reuse, reprint, and rebroadcast, on the net and elsewhere. Opinions are those of the contributors and are not necessarily endorsed by the Los Angeles Independent Media Center. Running sf-active v0.9.4 Disclaimer | Privacy