|
printable version
- js reader version
- view hidden posts
- tags and related articles
by Proud
Friday, May. 02, 2003 at 9:36 AM
Honours were awarded on 29 April 2003 to British Service personnel for gallantry and distinguished service in a wide range of operations performed around the world during the period April 2002 to September 2002, including operations in Afghanistan.
Brigadier Roger Lane is awarded the CBE for his outstanding command of the Task Force comprising soldiers, Royal Marines and airmen on Operation Jacana in Afghanistan. The force was required to operate in an area of extreme physical conditions and the demands placed upon him were unequalled. He led his formation with utmost integrity and skill displaying great moral courage and fortitude.
Wing Commander Sean Reynolds is awarded the OBE for his role in commanding the Joint Helicopter Command Group which supported 3 Commando Brigade on Operation Jacana. His leadership and airmanship were outstanding and he consistently provided air support in the harshest of conditions. Marine Liam Armstrong is the most junior rank to be awarded the Military Cross. As a Heavy Machine Gunner in 45 Commando, he was involved in an incident in Afghanistan that exposed a 45-ton cache of weapons and explosives. He showed exemplary bravery in disarming nine armed men and initiative well beyond that expected for his rank and service.
Staff Sergeant Mark Doyle is awarded the George Medal for his conspicuous bravery over a thirty-hour period in which he handled explosives from the site of an explosives incident at Royal Ordnance Factory Bridgewater in July 2002, thereby preventing loss of life and considerable collateral damage. Captain Neil Joynes was also recognised for his bravery in this incident by the award of the Queen's Gallantry Medal.
NORTHERN IRELAND
Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Brigadier Paul Raymond NEWTON Late The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Colonel Douglas Samuel Clarke GAMBLE Late Royal Army Medical Corps
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Adam James EASON The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Major Allan Evan EVANS Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin Francis RYAN QGM BEM The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 John Derek TALBOT Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 David Graeme WATSON Royal Corps of Signals
George Medal
Major Mark John DAVIS The Royal Logistic Corps
Queen's Gallantry Medal
Warrant Officer Class 2 Simon Andrew ROLLS The Royal Logistic Corps
Mention In Dispatches
Warrant Officer Class 2 Noel Christopher AGNEW The Royal Irish Regiment
Private Jason Mark CROWIE The Royal Logistic Corps
Sergeant Robert SUTHERLEY The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Alan WOODSIDE The Royal Irish Regiment
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Sergeant Alan Peter DRAKE Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 2 Ian Gregory ROBINSON Royal Marines
Corporal Karl Johnathan CHAPPELLE The Cheshire Regiment
Staff Sergeant Evan DAVIES The Royal Logistic Corps
Colour Sergeant Robert JOHNSON The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Neil MARSHMAN The Royal Welch Fusiliers
Sergeant Richard Antony OPENSHAW Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Corporal Colin Andrew LEES Royal Marines
The Reverend Ian James WHEATLEY Royal Navy
Major Ralph Graham ARUNDELL The Light Infantry
Major John Henry BOWRON The Light Infantry
Warrant Officer Class 2 Debra Jane BRAITHWAITE Intelligence Corps
Major James Charles CONVERY The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Jonathan Edward CUNNINGHAM The Green Howards
Colour Sergeant Matthew GOODCHILD Grenadier Guards
Staff Sergeant Michael Lloyd HILL Intelligence Corps
Colonel David St John HOMER MBE Late The Royal Green Jackets
Major Christopher Peter KEMP The Parachute Regiment
Major Robert Scott LAWTHER MBE The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Shirley Anne LYLE The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Norman Laing McGREGOR The King's Own Scottish Borderers
Major Iain Paul METCALF The King's Regiment
Corporal Stanley Ronald MUNDAY The Royal Logistic Corps
Colonel Matthew Philip James O'HANLON Late The Royal Irish Regiment
The Reverend Anthony Brendan PARIS Royal Army Chaplains' Department
Colour Sergeant Richard Elwin SMITH The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Forrest McKinlay TELFER MBE The Royal Scots
Captain Dominic Charles Rupert TROULAN QGM The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 John Victor Frederick VOSS Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Warrant Officer Raymond PEAD Royal Air Force
FORMER YUGOSLAVIA
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Warrant Officer Class 2 William DUFF The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army
Major Louis Munro SCOTT The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Lance Corporal Gary Phillip KENDALL The Royal Logistic Corps
Chief Technician Alan Rhead BARLOW Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Major Owen James ADAMS Royal Regiment of Artillery
Warrant Officer Class 1 David Richard Holmes BUGLASS The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Roderick DAVIS MBE Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Donovan Spike INCE MBE Corps of Royal Engineers
Colonel Phillip Jeffery KING OBE Late The Royal Irish Regiment
Major George Alexander John MACINTOSH Welsh Guards
Brigadier Simon Vincent MAYALL Late The Queen's Dragoon Guards
Warrant Officer Class 2 Dale Edward NORMAN The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment
Captain Hervey John SCOTT Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Harry TALBOT RICE Welsh Guards
AFGHANISTAN
Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Brigadier Roger Guy Tyson LANE OBE Royal Marines
Colonel Richard Lawson BARRONS OBE Late Royal Regiment of Artillery
Colonel Nicholas Patrick CARTER OBE Late The Royal Green Jackets
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Colonel Simon Timothy CHICKEN MBE Royal Marines
Wing Commander Sean Keith Paul REYNOLDS DFC Royal Air Force
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Simon John Ravenscroft BROWNE The Royal Anglian Regiment
Staff Sergeant Stephen John CLEWLEY Corps of Royal Engineers
Staff Sergeant Charles Martin LEWIS The Royal Logistic Corps
Military Cross
Marine Liam Peter ARMSTRONG Royal Marines
Associate Royal Red Cross
Major Janet Mary PILGRIM Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Mention In Dispatches
Marine Alan CAMERON Royal Marines
Sergeant Kevin Graham McHENRY The Royal Anglian Regiment
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Major Robin James Woolcott BUCKNALL Royal Marines
Corporal David Adrian MORRIS Royal Marines
Sergeant Paul RYAN Royal Marines
Captain Gareth James ARNOLD Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Ceri Anne BROWN Royal Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Philip David JONES MBE The Royal Anglian Regiment
Sapper Bruce Scott LAIDLAW Corps of Royal Engineers
Colonel Ian Anthony OGDEN Late Corps of Royal Engineers
Squadron Leader Stephen Alec BENTLEY Royal Air Force
Sergeant Richard John BOYLE Royal Air Force
SIERRA LEONE
Associate Royal Red Cross
Major Maureen Lynn HOLMAN Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Major Henry Ramsay Duncan John JOYNSON The King's Royal Hussars
Lieutenant Colonel Simon Charles NEWTON MBE The Duke of Wellington's Regiment
THE GULF
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Squadron Leader Barry Edward DALE Royal Air Force
THE CONGO
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander James Sanson STORRIE OBE The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment
NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Lieutenant Commander Ian Stuart GROOM Royal Navy
George Medal
Staff Sergeant Mark Anthony DOYLE The Royal Logistic Corps
Queen's Gallantry Medal
Chief Petty Officer (Diver) Andrew Johnston CARRS Royal Navy
Leading Hand Deck John Anthony FLAXMAN Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Electrical) Robert Logan HUNTER Royal Navy
Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Christopher James Alexander MULLAN Royal Navy
Captain Neil Graham JOYNES The Royal Logistic Corps
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Darren Philip BENNION Royal Navy
Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 James Clement BOWEN Royal Navy
Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 Alexander Stelios MICHOU Royal Navy
Corporal Andrew Mark BENNETT Royal Air Force
Report this post as:
LATEST COMMENTS ABOUT THIS ARTICLE
Listed below are the 10 latest comments of 2 posted about this article.
These comments are anonymously submitted by the website visitors.
TITLE |
AUTHOR |
DATE |
killers |
wavemaster |
Friday, May. 02, 2003 at 8:34 PM |
|
|
|