by Proud
Friday, May. 02, 2003 at 9:36 AM
Honours were awarded on 29 April 2003 to British Service personnel for gallantry and distinguished service in a wide range of operations performed around the world during the period April 2002 to September 2002, including operations in Afghanistan.
Brigadier Roger Lane is awarded the CBE for his outstanding command of the Task Force comprising soldiers, Royal Marines and airmen on Operation Jacana in Afghanistan. The force was required to operate in an area of extreme physical conditions and the demands placed upon him were unequalled. He led his formation with utmost integrity and skill displaying great moral courage and fortitude.
Wing Commander Sean Reynolds is awarded the OBE for his role in commanding the Joint Helicopter Command Group which supported 3 Commando Brigade on Operation Jacana. His leadership and airmanship were outstanding and he consistently provided air support in the harshest of conditions.
Marine Liam Armstrong is the most junior rank to be awarded the Military Cross. As a Heavy Machine Gunner in 45 Commando, he was involved in an incident in Afghanistan that exposed a 45-ton cache of weapons and explosives. He showed exemplary bravery in disarming nine armed men and initiative well beyond that expected for his rank and service.
Staff Sergeant Mark Doyle is awarded the George Medal for his conspicuous bravery over a thirty-hour period in which he handled explosives from the site of an explosives incident at Royal Ordnance Factory Bridgewater in July 2002, thereby preventing loss of life and considerable collateral damage. Captain Neil Joynes was also recognised for his bravery in this incident by the award of the Queen's Gallantry Medal.
NORTHERN IRELAND
Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Brigadier Paul Raymond NEWTON
Late The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Colonel Douglas Samuel Clarke GAMBLE
Late Royal Army Medical Corps
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Adam James EASON
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Major Allan Evan EVANS
Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin Francis RYAN QGM BEM
The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 John Derek TALBOT
Intelligence Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 David Graeme WATSON
Royal Corps of Signals
George Medal
Major Mark John DAVIS
The Royal Logistic Corps
Queen's Gallantry Medal
Warrant Officer Class 2 Simon Andrew ROLLS
The Royal Logistic Corps
Mention In Dispatches
Warrant Officer Class 2 Noel Christopher AGNEW
The Royal Irish Regiment
Private Jason Mark CROWIE
The Royal Logistic Corps
Sergeant Robert SUTHERLEY
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Alan WOODSIDE
The Royal Irish Regiment
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Sergeant Alan Peter DRAKE
Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 2 Ian Gregory ROBINSON
Royal Marines
Corporal Karl Johnathan CHAPPELLE
The Cheshire Regiment
Staff Sergeant Evan DAVIES
The Royal Logistic Corps
Colour Sergeant Robert JOHNSON
The Parachute Regiment
Corporal Neil MARSHMAN
The Royal Welch Fusiliers
Sergeant Richard Antony OPENSHAW
Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Corporal Colin Andrew LEES
Royal Marines
The Reverend Ian James WHEATLEY
Royal Navy
Major Ralph Graham ARUNDELL
The Light Infantry
Major John Henry BOWRON
The Light Infantry
Warrant Officer Class 2 Debra Jane BRAITHWAITE
Intelligence Corps
Major James Charles CONVERY
The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Jonathan Edward CUNNINGHAM
The Green Howards
Colour Sergeant Matthew GOODCHILD
Grenadier Guards
Staff Sergeant Michael Lloyd HILL
Intelligence Corps
Colonel David St John HOMER MBE
Late The Royal Green Jackets
Major Christopher Peter KEMP
The Parachute Regiment
Major Robert Scott LAWTHER MBE
The Royal Irish Regiment
Captain Shirley Anne LYLE
The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Norman Laing McGREGOR
The King's Own Scottish Borderers
Major Iain Paul METCALF
The King's Regiment
Corporal Stanley Ronald MUNDAY
The Royal Logistic Corps
Colonel Matthew Philip James O'HANLON
Late The Royal Irish Regiment
The Reverend Anthony Brendan PARIS
Royal Army Chaplains' Department
Colour Sergeant Richard Elwin SMITH
The Parachute Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Forrest McKinlay TELFER MBE
The Royal Scots
Captain Dominic Charles Rupert TROULAN QGM
The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 John Victor Frederick VOSS
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Warrant Officer Raymond PEAD
Royal Air Force
FORMER YUGOSLAVIA
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Warrant Officer Class 2 William DUFF
The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army
Major Louis Munro SCOTT
The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Lance Corporal Gary Phillip KENDALL
The Royal Logistic Corps
Chief Technician Alan Rhead BARLOW
Royal Air Force
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Major Owen James ADAMS
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Warrant Officer Class 1 David Richard Holmes BUGLASS
The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Roderick DAVIS MBE
Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Donovan Spike INCE MBE
Corps of Royal Engineers
Colonel Phillip Jeffery KING OBE
Late The Royal Irish Regiment
Major George Alexander John MACINTOSH
Welsh Guards
Brigadier Simon Vincent MAYALL
Late The Queen's Dragoon Guards
Warrant Officer Class 2 Dale Edward NORMAN
The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment
Captain Hervey John SCOTT
Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Harry TALBOT RICE
Welsh Guards
AFGHANISTAN
Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Brigadier Roger Guy Tyson LANE OBE
Royal Marines
Colonel Richard Lawson BARRONS OBE
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery
Colonel Nicholas Patrick CARTER OBE
Late The Royal Green Jackets
Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Colonel Simon Timothy CHICKEN MBE
Royal Marines
Wing Commander Sean Keith Paul REYNOLDS DFC
Royal Air Force
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Major Simon John Ravenscroft BROWNE
The Royal Anglian Regiment
Staff Sergeant Stephen John CLEWLEY
Corps of Royal Engineers
Staff Sergeant Charles Martin LEWIS
The Royal Logistic Corps
Military Cross
Marine Liam Peter ARMSTRONG
Royal Marines
Associate Royal Red Cross
Major Janet Mary PILGRIM
Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Mention In Dispatches
Marine Alan CAMERON
Royal Marines
Sergeant Kevin Graham McHENRY
The Royal Anglian Regiment
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Major Robin James Woolcott BUCKNALL
Royal Marines
Corporal David Adrian MORRIS
Royal Marines
Sergeant Paul RYAN
Royal Marines
Captain Gareth James ARNOLD
Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Ceri Anne BROWN
Royal Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Philip David JONES MBE
The Royal Anglian Regiment
Sapper Bruce Scott LAIDLAW
Corps of Royal Engineers
Colonel Ian Anthony OGDEN
Late Corps of Royal Engineers
Squadron Leader Stephen Alec BENTLEY
Royal Air Force
Sergeant Richard John BOYLE
Royal Air Force
SIERRA LEONE
Associate Royal Red Cross
Major Maureen Lynn HOLMAN
Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Major Henry Ramsay Duncan John JOYNSON
The King's Royal Hussars
Lieutenant Colonel Simon Charles NEWTON MBE
The Duke of Wellington's Regiment
THE GULF
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Squadron Leader Barry Edward DALE
Royal Air Force
THE CONGO
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander James Sanson STORRIE OBE
The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment
NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS
Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Lieutenant Commander Ian Stuart GROOM
Royal Navy
George Medal
Staff Sergeant Mark Anthony DOYLE
The Royal Logistic Corps
Queen's Gallantry Medal
Chief Petty Officer (Diver) Andrew Johnston CARRS
Royal Navy
Leading Hand Deck John Anthony FLAXMAN
Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Electrical) Robert Logan HUNTER
Royal Navy
Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Christopher James Alexander MULLAN
Royal Navy
Captain Neil Graham JOYNES
The Royal Logistic Corps
Queen's Commendation for Bravery
Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer Darren Philip BENNION
Royal Navy
Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 James Clement BOWEN
Royal Navy
Operator Mechanic (Above Water Warfare)1 Alexander Stelios MICHOU
Royal Navy
Corporal Andrew Mark BENNETT
Royal Air Force